Visa

All foreigners intending to enter Italy must provide the documentation required to justify the reasons and duration of their stay, as well as, in some prescribed cases, the availability of adequate economic means and lodging.

In some cases you need a visa, application for which can be made at the Italian Ambassy or Consolate in your country.

On the website of the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs you can find information about whether you need a visa or not; where to apply for it in your home country and which documents are required.

Last update 14 November 2012